The district and a school may continue to distribute information consistent with the customary practices of the district and a school, including but not limited to kid mail, newsletters, websites, and multilingual documents. These publications may continue, but if they discuss the ballot measure, the information should be an objective and fair presentation of the facts. [5]For the purpose of these guidelines, the term "normal and regular" is defined in WAC 390-05-273 and clarified further by WAC 390-05-271. [6] RCW 42.17A.555 provides that action may be "taken at an open public meeting by members of an elected legislative body or by an elected board, council, or commission of a special purpose district including, but not limited to, fire districts, public hospital districts, library districts, park districts, port districts, public utility districts, school districts, sewer districts, and water districts, to express a collective decision or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a)Any required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body, members of the board, council, or commission of the special purpose district, or members of the public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing view." [7] Districts may set the definition of work hours for their employees.