A claimant might refuse to take the drug test, claiming it was an invasion of his or her privacy, or might test positive and be discharged. The Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution states: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Article 1, Section 1 of the California Constitution provides: All people are by nature free and independent, and have certain inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy. On this issue of drug testing, the Board, in P-B-454 (1987), stated: What becomes clear . . . is that there is no settled law on the issue, especially with regard to an unemployment insurance context.